Eastland Middle School

 "WE ARE....MAVERICKS"                                                                                                             "WE ARE....MAVERICKS"                                                                                                                                                    "WE ARE....MAVERICKS"                                                                                                            "WE ARE....MAVERICKS"                                                                                                            "WE ARE....MAVERICKS"                                                                                                             "WE ARE....MAVERICKS"              
Academic UIL » Eastland Middle School UIL

Eastland Middle School UIL

UIL Coordinator - Tanee Wharton


Eastland Middle School Students Rise to the Top

 District UIL Champions

On Thursday, December 12 th Eastland Middle School students traveled to Breckenridge to compete in Academic UIL contest.  EMS took 72 kids total for the competition and competed against Breckenridge, Cisco, Comanche, Dublin, Hawley, Clyde, and Merkel. 

Eastland Middle School had several students place during the competition, and in the end, EMS had the highest combined scores out of all competing schools!  The students and their coaches put forth a lot of effort to be the best in their contest, and they are very proud of this accomplishment.

The individual accomplishments include:

6th Grade

6th place Mathmatics – Brenna Foster

1st place Social Studies – Molly Orsagh

1st place Editorial Writing – Jo Beth Herring

5th place Oral Reading – Brynna Foster

5th place Art – Heath Slavens

6th place Art – Macy McGaha

1st place Dictionary  - Molly Orsagh

1st place Number Sense – Hailey Clark

2nd place Number Sense – Jo Beth Herring

4th place Number Sense – Brynna Foster

2nd place Listening (Tie) – Hailey Clark

                                    Jo Beth Herring

6th place Listening – Jayden Tibbets

7th Grade

2nd place Art- Kimberley Rubio

3rd place Art – Andy Nguyen

5th place Spelling – Julia Phan

3rd place Listening – Rhett Rutledge

2nd place Maps, Graphs, and Charts – Elijah Castanuela

3rd place Maps, Graphs, and Charts – Tristan Cates

6th place Maps, Graphs, and Charts – Zeb Adams

1st place Modern Oratory – Cason Cavalier

2nd place Modern Oratory – Dyllan McGrath

5th place Social Studies – Reece Scitern

4th place Impromptu – Gage Crowder

6th place Calculator – Zeb Adams

6th place Ready Writing – Kaylee Harris

4th place Editorial Writing – Angel Esquivel

 

 

8th Grade

1st place Modern Oratory – Skye Hosch

3rd place Modern Oratory – Jadyn Kennedy

3rd place Dictionary – Marius Nguyen

1st place Science- Brett Rice

3rd place Science - Braxton Weaver

5th place Science – Marius Nguyen

3rd place Listening – Brodi Forrest

4th place Listening – Marius Nguyen

3rd place Editorial Writing – Jadyn Kennedy

4th place Editorial Writing – Lauren Jordan

3rd place Art (tie) – Tessa Cates

                        Kirsten Jones

6th place Art – Josie Reyes

2nd place Social Studies – Jadyn Kennedy

1st place Maps, Graphs, and Charts – Bo Browing

1st place Mathmatics – William Brown

5th place Impromptu- Terra Rackow

5th place Oral Reading – Jadyn Kennedy

4th place Spelling – Kirsten Jones

 

 

Way to go Eastland Middle School!!

 Thank you Mrs. Wharton and all UIL coaches for an outstanding year!!!!